Personalised Charity Cards - Making A Difference Cards

Privacy Policy

 

Making A DIfference Cards  Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). Our ICO registration number is: ZA559569

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Making A Difference Cards Ltd, the owner (Controller) and provider of this Website. Making A Difference Cards Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://makingadifference.cards/terms-and-conditions.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    Data collectively all information that you submit to Making A Difference Cards Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
    Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below ( Cookies);
    Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
    GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
    Making A Difference Cards Ltd,
    we or us
    Making A Difference Cards Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales, with registered number 10597090 whose registered office is at 398 Coast Road, Pevensey Bay, East Sussex. BN24 6NY
    UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
    User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Making A Difference Cards Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Making A Difference Cards Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    Website

    the website that you are currently using, makingadifference.cards, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Making A Difference Cards Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Making A Difference Cards Ltd is the "data controller". This means that Making A Difference Cards Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Identity data includes first name, last name, username, or similar identifier, marital status, title.
    2. Contact data includes billing or address, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone numbers.
    3. Financial data is handled by our payment gateway Stripe (https://stripe.com) and not by Making a Difference cards.
    4. Transaction data includes details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    5. Profile data includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
    6. Usage data includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.
    7. Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

  1. We collect Data in the following ways:
    1. data is given to us by you ; and
    2. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

  1. Making A Difference Cards Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
    1. when you make a purchase on our site;
    2. when you make payments to us, through our payment gateway;
    3. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
    4. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
    5. when you use our services;

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

  1. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
    1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
    2. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

Our use of Data

  1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. to process transactions;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    1. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
    2. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  2. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

  3. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:
    1. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
    2. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.
    3. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.

Who we share Data with

  1. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
    1. Charities -We share with charities details about donations made to them but will only share your personal details with the beneficiary charity if you opt in to receive communications from them or if you have chosen to Gift Aid you donation. We only permit Charities to use your personal data for its specified purpose however when we pass your information on to a charity they then become a controller with respect to that personal data which means that they become responsible for their own compliance with data protection laws and GDPR.  We are not responsible for a Charities compliance with applicable law.
      in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data. This is stored on our secure servers ( rated A+ by SSLlabs Qualys ).
  2. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@makingadifference.cards.
  3. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
    1. Request access to your personal data, commonly known as a data subject access request. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we lawfully process it.
    2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide us.
    3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data when you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), when we may have processed your information unlawfully, or when we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which we will inform you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    4. Object to processing of your personal data when we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object when we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling, legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) when our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; (c) when you need us to hold the data, even if we no longer require it, if you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party that you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or when we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    7. Withdraw consent at any time when we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@makingadifference.cards.
  3. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  4. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company or charity outside of Making A Difference Cards for marketing purposes. When finalising your purchase on the Making A Difference Cards site you will be asked whether or not you consent to receive emails from the charity you are donating to. We will pass those consent preferences to the charity if it is subscribed to receive such reporting from us. If a charity is not subscribed to receive such reporting no personal details are passed on.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us with a request at any time.

When you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchased.

If you wish to change your preferences for a charity to use your data after making a purchase or donation please contact the charity directly. We can only collect and evidence your consent to receive emails stored with your most recent purchase/donation. We cannot reflect any changes in your consent preferences that you make directly with a charity. For example, if you opt in to receive emails from a charity when you make a donation via Making A Difference Cards but then you subsequently opt-out by telling the charity, We will not have a record that you opted out.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Making A Difference Cards Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Making A Difference Cards Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Making A Difference Cards Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Making A Difference Cards Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Making A Difference Cards Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following Cookies:
    Type of Cookie Purpose
    Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  5. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Policy.
  6. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  7. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  8. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  9. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Making A Difference Cards Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

    You may contact Making A Difference Cards Ltd by email at info@makingadifference.cards.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this, our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 28h October 2019

Attribution This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.com/gb/en).